Phone: 03 9529 1783 Email: reception@altec.vic.edu.au

Privacy Disclaimer

1. Purpose

This document outlines college’s policy regarding the collection, use, storage, disclosure of and access to personal information of past and present staff, students and other members of the college.

2. Scope

This policy applies to personal information collected by the college in relation to staff, students, prospective students, individual clients and other individuals.

This policy must be observed by all college staff, consultants, external contractors and students who have access to personal information held by the college.

3. Definitions

Personal Information: Means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion expressed in surveys, and personal interviews), that is recorded in any form, and whether true or not, can identify an individual.

Sensitive Information: Is information or an opinion about an individual’s including the following:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Membership of a political association
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations
  • Membership of a professional or trade association
  • Membership of a trade union
  • Sexual preferences or practices
  • Criminal record
  • Health information
     

4. Legislative Context

  • Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000
  • Victorian Health Records Act 2001
  • Commonwealth Copyright Act 1968
  • Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988
  • Victorian Freedom of Information Act 1982
  • Victorian Public Records Act 1973

5. Policy Statement

5.1 The collection and use of personal or sensitive information must relate directly to the legitimate purposes of the college.

5.2 Individuals must aware of, or informed of, the purposes for which personal information or sensitive information is obtained.

5.3 The college will take all reasonable measures to store personal or sensitive information securely. Individuals are entitled to have access to their own records, unless prevented by law.

5.4 No third party access to personal and or sensitive information will be granted unless required under law.

5.5 The college will ensure that the information it holds is current and update or amend as necessary.

5.6 The college will observe the Information Privacy Principles specified in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), and the Health Privacy Principles specified in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

6. How the Information may be collected?

The college may collect personal information directly from individuals either through personal interaction or print or electronic mediums including the college’s website, forms, surveys and correspondences.

The college may also collect personal information about an individual indirectly from education agents, employment agencies, past employers and commonwealth and state agencies.

The college will not collect sensitive information about an individual without the explicit consent of the individual or unless required under law. Health information may be collected if found necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual.

7. Use of Information

The college will use the information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. The college may also use the information it holds for statistical purpose including research, analysis of trends and reports without compromising or disclosing identify of any individuals except as outlined in “Disclosure of Information” below.

8. Disclosure of Information

The college will not without the prior consent of an individual disclose personal or sensitive information about that individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection except in any of the following situations;

The college reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent either of the following:

  • A serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health, safety or welfare
  • A serious threat to public health, public safety or public welfare
  • The college has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities
  • The use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law
  • The prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences or breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction
  • The prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct
  • The preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal
  • The information is request or sought by Australian law and enforcement agencies

9. Access, Storage and Security of Information

All the information will be stored in secured locations either on college’s protected computer systems or locked cabinets. In addition, the college will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal and sensitive information it holds.

The college will take reasonable steps to destroy any personal or sensitive information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Only the staffs and members of organisation authorised by the Chief Executive Office of the college will have access to the stored information for the specific purpose for which the access is required. Individuals may request access to their personal or sensitive information held by the college by contacting the Chief Executive Office. The Chief Executive Office has the right to refuse the access to the information if;

  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious
  • Providing access would be unlawful and/or compromise any ongoing or pending investigations or legal proceedings
  • Any law and enforcement agency has request the college not to provide the access

10. Responsibilities

The Chief Executive Officer is responsible for implementation and administration of this policy.

All college staff, consultants, external contractors and students who have access to personal information held by the college have the responsibility to observe this policy.

Any complaints or breaches in relation to this policy should be reported to the Chief Executive Officer in person or by email to: ceo@altec.vic.edu.au

Back to Top
طراحی سایتطراحی وب سایتسئوسئو سایتبهینه سازی سایتسرور مجازیوکیل دادگستریوکیل پایه یکوکیل پایه یک دادگستریوکیل دادگستریوکیل پایه یکوکیل پایه یک دادگستریبهترین وکیلوکالتوکیل دادگستریدوره mba